Search: marble, granite, quartz, Dekton, Neolith, Quartz, White, Black, kitchen worktops, vanity tops Honed, etc

Home Bianco Carrara Gioia
  • Carrara-Gioia-marble-thumb
  • Bianco-carrara-gioia-marble-kitchen-worktops
  • bianco carrara gioia worktops
  • bianco-carrara-gioia-marble-slab

Bianco Carrara Gioia

Price Group

2

Slab size:
Average m2 per slab: 5.5
Tile sizes:
300x300x10mm| 305x305x10mm| 600x400x10mm| 300x300x20mm| 600x600x10mm| 600x600x20mm
Available Finishes:
Polished| Honed | Flamed | Riven | Satinato | Sawn | Bush Hammered | Anticato
Other Names:
Bianco Carrara Venato Carrara Gioia marble Bianco Carrara Di Gioia Gioia marble Bianco Gioia
Description

Product Description

Bianco Carrara Gioia marble is original from Province of Massa in Carrara, Italy. It is a variant of Bianco Carrara marble with a more pronounced grey veining that makes a wonderful statement when applied in external or internal areas. The name ‘Gioia’ makes reference to the region in which this type of marble is quarried.
This Italian marble allows design and play vastly with varying finishes and textures to highlight the best qualities and look of design, furniture, and accessories of your home or office.
It’s ideal for those who prefer to maintain a simple or more extravagant style and design.

This marble has become very popular in the UK, being adopted for residential projects as well as commercial ones. Bianco Carrara Gioia marble is a material extensively used by Carluccio’s , an established restaurant brand with various branches across the country, displaying this material in counters, table tops and wall cladding on the different branches.

Product Data

Product Data

Stone typeMarble
ColourWhite
Price Rating2
Thicknesses20mm, 30mm
FinishesBush Hammered, Flamed, Honed, Polished, Satin
Type of ApplicationInterior/ Exterior
CountryItaly
Technical Information

Technical Information

Petrographic definition: marble Mass of Unit Volume: 2720 Kg/m3 Water absorption: 0.10% Compression breaking load simple: 126 MPa Breaking load simple compression after freezing: 125 MPa Elastic modulus Tangent: 62,400 MPa Indirect tensile strength through Bending: 19.8 MPa Relative Abrasion coefficient (referring to s. Fedelino granite): 0.55 Impact resistance: minimum fall height: 40 cm Linear thermal expansion coefficient: 5 x 6.3 10-0 c-1 Knoop microhardness: 1275 MPa Divergences of hardness index: 1.43
Additional Information

Additional Information

Water Absorption: 0.10 - 0.12 weight-% Compressive Strength: 125.0 - 126.0 MPa Density: 2720 kg/m3 Flexural Strength: 19.8 MPa
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bianco Carrara Gioia”

Video

Our work

  • Hitchcock & King
  • Suvlaki
  • Yosma
  • Alphabeta
  • berkeley homes
  • bonie gull
  • Box
  • casa di stefano
  • City University London
  • harbour hotels
  • lorne
  • randall and aubin
  • stgeorge
  • aubaine deli
  • MARSH AND PARSONS
  • prime place
  • redrow