Search: marble, granite, quartz, Dekton, Neolith, Quartz, White, Black, kitchen worktops, vanity tops Honed, etc

Home Cambria Berwyn
  • cambria-Berwyn-quartz-thumb
  • cambria-Berwyn-quartz-table-top
  • cambria-Berwyn-quartz-kitchen-worktops
  • cambria-Berwyn-quartz-kitchen-island
  • cambria-Berwyn-quartz-display-panel
  • cambria-Berwyn-quartz-worktops

Cambria Berwyn

Price Group

2

Slab size:
3360x1660mm
Tile sizes:
300x300x10mm | 600x400x10mm | 600x600x10mm (Lead times may apply. Please check availability prior to ordering Cambria quartz tiles)
Available Finishes:
Polished | Semi-gloss | Semi-gloss finish carries a lead time. Please contact a team member so they can assist.
Other Names:
Cambria Quartz Berwyn
Wishlist
Description

Product Description

Cambria Berwyn quartz is an engineered stone with an off-white background and opulent graining in light grey tones arranged in a random pattern that brings the aesthetics of natural marble such as Bianco Carrara and granites such as Alaska White or Bianco Antico to any interior area including kitchens, bathrooms, living rooms, utility rooms and floorings.

Cambria Berwyn belongs to Cambria’s Waterstone Collection, a range of quartz stones that evoke the beauty of natural granite and marble and marine ribs, beach and seaside landscapes.

With slab dimensions at 3360x1660mm and thicknesses in 12mm, 20mm and 30mm joints and seams are a thing of the past for Cambria Berwyn worktops and cladding surfaces.

Cambria is tougher than marble or granite making it more durable and is less likely to stain, chip or scratch than natural stone. Cambria quartz is maintenance free with a simple cleaning regime of soapy water and a kitchen cloth. Because of its non-porous nature, this quartz stone does not absorb liquids, moisture and food leftovers avoiding the potential growth of bacteria which makes it ideal for kitchens, bathrooms, laboratories and healthcare facilities.

Cambria’s history:

Cambria is a family-run business that started in the 90’s in Minnesota, USA using the very same creamery facilities which the Company built in 1943, during the second World War.
Stan Davis, who started Cambria has always been a technology aficionado. By 1950’s the Company’s technology was drastically improved. During the late 60’s the business seeks routes for expansion. By the 70’s the Company changes, providing isolated protein products based on technological advances. During the 80’s Cambria purchases facilities in South Dakota which will later become the number 1 mozzarella cheese processing plant in America. By the 90’s the Business closes their creamery operation to focus on their cheese products which gives the place to the birth of its quartz manufacturing facilities. During the 2000’s the family expands Cambria quartz opening additional facilities in 3 locations. By 2010’s Cambria doubles its manufacturing capacity, adding 408.000 square feet and two new production lines to the Minnesota production plant.
In 2016 Cambria International is created expanding global operations acquiring distribution in the UK among other countries.

Product Data

Product Data

TypeQuartz
ColourGrey, White
Price Rating2
Thicknesses12mm, 20mm, 30mm
FinishesPolished, Semi-gloss
Suitable forInteriors
Type of ApplicationBar countertop, Bathroom, Bedroom, Cladding, Cloakroom, Floorings, Furniture, Home Cinema, Kitchen, Living Room, Reception, staircases, Storage spaces, Utility Room
RangeWaterstone Collection
ManufacturerCambria
CountryUSA
Technical Information

Technical Information

Product Performance data

TESTTYPICAL RESULTMETHOD
Gloss, % incident light reflected at 60° on polished finish47% minimumGlossmeter
Density2.4g/cm3Hydrostatic scale
Moisture AbsorptionNegligibleASTM C-97
Modulus of Rapture6,800 psiASTM C-99
Compressive strength24,750 psiASTM C-170
Abrasion Resistance223ASTM C-501
Bond Strength205 psiASTM C-482
Thermal Shockpress-5 cyclesASTM C-484
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion1.2x10-5 inch/°FASTM C-531
Breaking Strength of Tile3,661 1bfASTM C-684
Resistance of Freeze Thaw CyclingUnaffected-15 cycleASTM C-1026
Coefficient of Friction Pull Method.75 dry/.55 wetASTM C-1028
Wet Dynamic Coefficient of Friction.34ASTM A137.1
Surface Burnign Characteristics17 (class A/1 Rating)ASTM E-84
Smoke Densityflaming-196/Non-flaming-69ASTM E-662
Cigarette BurnUnaffectedANSI Z-124.6
Stain ResistanceUnaffectedANSI Z-124.6
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cambria Berwyn”

Additional Information

Additional Information

Performance Characteristics

  • Resistance to abrasion, heat and impact
  • Highly scratch resistant
  • Does not require sealing
  • Approved for Health & Hygiene sensitive environments
  • Extremely low maintenance product
  • Dimension stability
  • High resistance to Freeze Thaw
  • Virtually Zero liquid absorption
  • High mechanical resistance and flexibility
Video
Warranty
Cambria offers Lifetime warranty on all its products in the USA.Please contact a team member to check warranty availability in products purchased in the UK.

Our work

  • Hitchcock & King
  • Suvlaki
  • Yosma
  • Alphabeta
  • berkeley homes
  • bonie gull
  • Box
  • casa di stefano
  • City University London
  • harbour hotels
  • lorne
  • randall and aubin
  • stgeorge
  • aubaine deli
  • MARSH AND PARSONS
  • prime place
  • redrow