Search: marble, granite, quartz, Dekton, Neolith, Quartz, White, Black, kitchen worktops, vanity tops Honed, etc

Home Calacatta Portoro Marble
  • calacatta portoro marble
  • calacatta portoro marble surfaces

Calacatta Portoro Marble

Calacatta Portoro Marble is strikingly beautiful black marble that displays white and orange veining.

See more product details

Price Group

3

Slab size:
Average slab dimensions: 1500x1200mm to 3100x1700mm (5m2)
Tile sizes:
300x300x10mm | 305x305x10mm | 600x400x10mm | 300x300x20mm | 600x600x10mm | 600x600x20mm
Available Finishes:
Polished
Other Names:
Portoro marble, Black Port Marble, New Portoro marble
Wishlist
Description

Product Description

Calacatta Portoro Marble is strikingly beautiful black marble. Offering a dark background, it makes for an elegant stone suitable for any space. In addition, its beauty is accented with veining in white and golden orange. These, coupled with dramatic effect criss-crossed giving it a highly luxurious look.

Origin

Portoro makes allusion to the term ‘doors’ in the middle ages. The stone has been used since Roman times and there are many monuments built from the beautiful dark material.

You can use Calacatta Portoro marble in kitchen splashbacks, bathrooms, living room, entrances and commercial spaces that require a sturdy material, accentuating its decor. Similarly, you can also opt for book matched, resulting in a stunning and truly unique natural surface.

Formation

Marble is formed from sedimentary rocks that have suffered a natural crystallization of the original minerals. This resulting in interlocking stone rocks, which look marvellous. Black marble rocks vary in appearance according to the different minerals that compose it. Are you wondering what is marble made from?  It can be made from silica, sand, clay and iron oxides among others.

In Addition, these natural impurities allow for endless variation of stone types. Which is one of the reasons that have made marble the most famous stone in the world.

Marble has been used since ancient times in the construction of many monuments (Taj Mahal in India, Marble Arch in London, etc). Also, in statues (David by Michelangelo), paving and establishments of kings and emperors. More recently, and with the advance of new technology and quarrying systems, black marble has become affordable. This, makes it a reality in residential homes, offices, shops, hotels and restaurants. You can also use marble and other spaces, as it never fails to impress.

Another factor that strengthens the timeless popularity of Calacatta Portoro marble is its luxurious appeal. Coupled with resistance, elegant looks and durability. If this was not enough, it also adds investment value it to any property in which it is applied.

As well as being 100% natural, marble varies in size, pattern and dimensions. Similarly, each marble piece unique in its appearance. It also offers, slabs dimensions that vary from block to block and cover an approximate area of 5.5 square meters.  If you wish to create large panels and original designs, marble is the perfect material.

You can source our marble in both tile and slab formats. In addition, there are thicknesses of 20mm and 30mm. And we can also source in thicker sheets and blocks of marble for special projects.

Features and benefits of Calacatta Portoro marble:

  • High resistant to high heat and freezing conditions.
  • 100% natural and hygienic.
  • Non-toxic and highly fire resistant.
  • Each piece is unique in terms of colours, patterns and tone.
  • Low liquid absorption.
  • Extreme durability.
  • Suitable for indoors and outdoors.
  • Infinite design and movement.
  • Great for small spaces.

 

Product Data

Product Data

TypeMarble
ColourBlack
Price Rating3
Thicknesses20mm, 30mm
FinishesPolished
EffectVeins
Suitable forInterior
CountryItaly
Technical Information

Technical Information

  • Water absorption rate: 0,080%
  • Bending Strength: 110
  • Compression rate: 1890
  • Reviews

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Calacatta Portoro Marble”

    You have not viewed any product yet!

    Our work

    • Savills
    • cafe
    • paysen
    • cadogan
    • rake
    • pcruises
    • gaggenau
    • Hotel group
    • Gail bakery
    • nandos
    • Hitchcock & King
    • Suvlaki
    • Yosma
    • Alphabeta
    • berkeley homes
    • bonie gull
    • Box
    • casa di stefano
    • City University London
    • harbour hotels
    • lorne
    • randall and aubin
    • stgeorge
    • aubaine deli
    • MARSH AND PARSONS
    • prime place
    • redrow
    • les ambassadeursclub
    • benugo
    • detox kitchen
    • leicht
    • raf museum
    • sales force
    • schmidt kitchens
    • victors restaurant
    • zuaya

    Enquire Now!

    (Accepting orders for UK only)
    Can't read the image? click here to refresh