Search: marble, granite, quartz, Dekton, Neolith, Quartz, White, Black, kitchen worktops, vanity tops Honed, etc

 Compac Micro Thassos
  • compac micro thassos surfaces
  • compac micro thassos marble

Compac Micro Thassos

Compac Micro Thassos brings the natural clean white base of the popular Thassos marble from Greece with an affordable product that is easy to clean and maintain.

Price Group

1

Slab size:
3060x1230mm
Tile sizes:
600x300x12mm | 600x400x12mm | 600x600x12mm (bevel edge) Skirting pieces: 60x7x12mm | 40x7x12mm
Available Finishes:
Polished | Silken (Silk) | Bush Hammered | Ovo (texture) | Matt
Other Names:
micro thassos technological marble
Wishlist
Description

Product Description

Compac Micro Thassos is a reinterpretation of the popular Thassos marble from Greece.

It is re-engineered by the leading Spanish manufacturer of stones, creating a product that comes with superior performance and low liquid absorption. As importantly, Micro Thassos is a neutral coloured material, which offers versatility with a white base and white fine grains. It simply displays luxury and unique gloss.

You can use Compac Micro Thassos in bathrooms, living rooms, floors and walls internally. Externally, you could apply as a covering material in floors, steps, walls, facades, patios, balconies and terraces. Both of which allow the creation of consistent designs indoors and outdoors.

Besides offering great performance on all  its products, Compac was one of the very first companies to create conglomerate materials made from natural stones and founded in 1975. It was the first company in Spain to manufacture marble surfaces.

Compac, The Surfaces Company is a world leader in surface coverings and launched their Compac Quartz range in 2003 with a range of stones that are both aesthetically pleasing and offer incredible performance and ease of maintenance. So our readers can know more about Compac, it counts with one of the most advanced research and development techniques worldwide, continuously launching new and innovative products such as the very first pure white quartz stone (Compac Absolute Blanc), marble effect quartz stones (Compac Carrara, Compac Unique Calacatta). There are many other popular products that you see daily across the market, that have taken their inspiration from the Spanish leader.

Features and benefits of Compac marble in interiors:

  • Composed of between 91-96% natural marble with small percentages of resins to provide colour consistency and enhanced strength
  • Easy to clean and maintain
  • Products can be set with adhesive cement and can be re-polished after prolonged use; restoring their original gloss
  • Wide array of finishes and standardized thicknesses
  • High resistance to fire and low water absorption
  • Lighter than natural stone which reduces costs of transport and installation

 

Features and benefits of Compac marble in exteriors:

  • Thermal insulation prevents heat transfer from the metal framework edges and the vertical supports, maximizing energy efficiency
  • Simple product assembly of façades which avoids disturbing neighbours and users of the building
  • Wide array of finishes and aesthetics by selecting different siding modules
  • Designs created to eliminate condensation and ‘chimney’ effect
  • The external and internal leaves are separated, ensuring maximum protection against the weather and other agents in the atmosphere such as sun, rain, etc
Product Data

Product Data

TypeComposite Marble, Terrazzo Marble
ColourWhite
Price Rating1
Thicknesses20mm, 30mm
FinishesBush Hammered, Matt, Ovo (textured), Polished, Silken (Silk)
Suitable forExterior, Interior
BrandCompac
ManufacturerCompac
CountryPortugal
Technical Information

Technical Information

  • Reaction to fire: A2fl s1
  • Thermal expansion coefficient: 14.8-26 4x10e-6 (°C-1)
  • Resistance to deflection: 24.3-30.1 Mpa
  • Resistance to impact: 3-6 (J)
  • Slip resistance: Polished: 5-6 wet / 44-60 dry
  • Slip resistance: Matt: 10 wet / 55 dry
  • Slip resistance: Bush Hammered: 48 wet / 80 dry
  • Slip resistance: Silken: 21 wet / 55 dry
  • Water absorption: 0.041-0.105 %
  • Resistance to compression: 130.6-136.0 Mpa
  • Apparent density: 2.45-2.49 g/cm3
  • Resistance to abrasion: 33-36mm
  • Chemical resistance: Acids: C1 / Alkalis: C4)
  • Hardness to scratching: 3-4 MOHs
  • Additional Information

    Additional Information

  • Grit, sand and granular marks can be cleared off the surfaces by using a vacuum
  • Surfaces can be cleaned on daily basis by using a dust mop
  • Stains can be cleaned by using a damp cloth without detergent
  • Reviews (0)

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Compac Micro Thassos”

    Video
    You have not viewed any product yet!

    Our work

    • Savills
    • cafe
    • paysen
    • cadogan
    • rake
    • pcruises
    • gaggenau
    • Hotel group
    • Gail bakery
    • nandos
    • Hitchcock & King
    • Suvlaki
    • Yosma
    • Alphabeta
    • berkeley homes
    • bonie gull
    • Box
    • casa di stefano
    • City University London
    • harbour hotels
    • lorne
    • randall and aubin
    • stgeorge
    • aubaine deli
    • MARSH AND PARSONS
    • prime place
    • redrow
    • les ambassadeursclub
    • benugo
    • detox kitchen
    • leicht
    • raf museum
    • sales force
    • schmidt kitchens
    • victors restaurant
    • zuaya

    Enquire Now!

    Can't read the image? click here to refresh